EXOTIC BEAM SUMMER SCHOOL 2017

July 23-29, 2017

Bldg 203, Auditorium

Sunday July 23

5:00 - 8:00 Registration Guest House
6:00 - 8:00 Reception Guest House

Monday July 24

7:00 – 8:00 Breakfast Guest House
7:45, 8:00 Bus to Physics Division Guest House
8:15 – 8:30 Welcome and Safety Instructions Auditorium
8:30 – 9:40 Frontiers of Nuclear Physics R.V.F. Janssens, ANL Auditorium
9:40 Break Lounge
9:55 – 11:05 Nuclear Structure Theory I G. Hagen, ORNL Auditorium
11:05 – 12:15 Nuclear Structure Experiment I H.L. Crawford, LBNL Auditorium
12:15 Lunch Cafeteria
1:15 – 2:25 Nuclear Astrophysics I C. Frohlich, North Carolina University Auditorium
2:25 Break Lounge
3:00 – 5:30 Hands-On Activities Lounge
5:45, 6:00 Bus to the Guest House Physics Division entrance
6:00 Dinner Guest House
7:00, 7:15 Bus to the Physics Division Guest House
7:30 - 8:45 ATLAS Tour Lounge
9:00, 9:15 Bus to the Guest House Physics Division entrance

Tuesday July 25

7:00 – 8:00 Breakfast Guest House
8:00, 8:15 Bus to the Physics Division Guest House
8:30 – 9:40 Nuclear Structure Theory II G. Hagen, ORNL Auditorium
9:40 Break Lounge
9:55 – 11:05 Nuclear Structure Experiment II H.L. Crawford, LBNL Auditorium
11:05 – 12:15 Nuclear Astrophysics II C. Frohlich, North CarolinaUniversity Auditorium
12:15 Lunch Cafeteria
1:15 – 2:25 Fundamental Symmetries I A. Garcia, Washington University Auditorium
2:25 Break Lounge
3:00 – 5:30 Hands-On Activities Lounge
5:45, 6:00 Bus to the Guest House Physics Division entrance
6:00 Dinner Guest House
7:00, 7:15 Bus to the Physics Division Guest House
7:30 - 9:00 Poster Session Lounge
9:15, 9:30 Bus to the Guest House Physics Division entrance

Wednesday July 26

7:00 – 8:00 Breakfast Guest House
8:00, 8:15 Bus to the Physics Division Guest House
8:30 – 9:40 Nuclear Data Project F.G. Kondev, ANL Auditorium
9:40 Break Lounge
9:55 – 11:05 Experimental Techniques K. Chipps, ORNL Auditorium
11:05 – 12:15 Fundamental Symmetries II A. Garcia, Washington University Auditorium
12:15 Lunch Cafeteria
1:15 – 2:25 Accelerator Mass Spectrometry P. Collon, University of Notre Dame Auditorium
2:25 Break Lounge
3:00 – 5:30 Hands-On Activities Lounge
5:45, 6:00 Bus to the Guest House Physics Division entrance
6:15 Bus to Chicago Guest House

Thursday July 26

7:00 – 8:00 Breakfast Guest House
8:00, 8:15 Bus to the Physics Division Guest House
8:30 – 9:40 Nuclear Reactions Theory I I. Thompson, LLNL Auditorium
9:40 Break Lounge
9:55 – 11:05 Nuclear Reactions Experiment I R. Zegers, MSU Auditorium
11:05 – 12:15 Particle Accelerators and Beam Optics I M. Syphers, Northern Illinois University Auditorium
12:15 Lunch Cafeteria
1:15 – 2:25 Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay TBD Auditorium
2:25 Break Lounge
3:00 – 5:30 Hands-On Activities Lounge
5:45, 6:00 Bus to the Guest House Physics Division entrance
6:00 Dinner Guest House
7:30 Open Forum Guest House

Friday July 28

7:00 – 8:00 Breakfast Guest House
8:00, 8:15 Bus to the Physics Division Guest House
8:30 – 9:40 Nuclear Reactions Theory II I. Thompson, LLNL Auditorium
9:40 Break Lounge
9:55 – 11:05 Nuclear Reactions Experiment II R. Zegers, MSU Auditorium
11:05 – 12:15 Particle Accelerators and Beam Optics II M. Syphers, Northern Illinois University Auditorium
12:15 Lunch Cafeteria
1:15 – 2:25 Super-Heavy Elements C.M. Folden III, Texas A&M University Auditorium
2:25 – 3:10 Poster presentations TBD Auditorium
3:10 Break Lounge
3:30 – 6:00 Hands-On Activities Lounge
6:15, 6:30 Bus to the Guest House Physics Division entrance
6:30 BBQ Guest House